Info, tickets, merch, rights, and more. Your home for all things Broadway.

2024 Award Winners and Nominees

Thanks for joining us for the 2024 awards season! We loved live blogging, tweeting, facebooking and instagramming with all of you and can't wait to do it again next year!

All of this year's nominees are listed below and winners are marked with a

Past Awards

Farther down this page you will see all of the musicals nominated for awards in past years. For a detailed list of the awards each show was nominated for and/or won, find that show’s page and scroll down to the "Awards and Reviews" section.

You can also view BMH's list of Award-Winning Musicals: those shows awarded the Tony Award for Best Musical, the Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Musical, and/or the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. (Any musical that has won one of these distinguished awards will feature this icon at the top of its page.)



Drama Desk

2024 Drama Desk Awards

Outstanding Play
Stereophonic
Infinite Life
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Mother Play
Swing State
The Ally

Outstanding Musical
Dead Outlaw
Illinoise
Lizard Boy
Teeth
The Connector
The Outsiders

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Appropriate
Doubt
Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Purlie Victorious
Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Cabaret
Gutenberg! The Musical!

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Nicole Cooper, Macbeth (an undoing)
William Jackson Harper, Primary Trust
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Tobias Menzies, The Hunt
Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious
A.J. Shively, Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Juliet Stevenson, The Doctor
Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical
Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell's Kitchen
Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Andrew Durand, Dead Outlaw
Santino Fontana, I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Liam Pearce, How to Dance in Ohio
Gayle Rankin, Cabaret
Ben Levi Ross, The Connector
Ricky Ubeda, Illinoise

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Kara Young, Purlie Victorious
Brittany Adebumola, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Marylouise Burke, Infinite Life
Michael Esper, Appropriate
Marin Ireland, Uncle Vanya
Will Keen, Patriots
Conrad Ricamora, Oh, Mary!
Sheila Tousey, Manahatta
Bubba Weiler, Swing State

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical
Kecia Lewis, Hell's Kitchen
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret
Shoshana Bean, Hell's Kitchen
Natalie Venetia Belcon, Buena Vista Social Club
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Spamalot
Steven Pasquale, Teeth
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Thom Sesma, Dead Outlaw
Emily Skinner, Suffs

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
Rupert Goold, The Hunt
Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Ciarán O'Reilly, Philadelphia, Here I Come!

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
David Cromer, Dead Outlaw
Rebecca Frecknall, Cabaret
Daisy Prince, The Connector
Danya Taymor, The Outsiders

Outstanding Choreography
Justin Peck, Illinoise
Camille A. Brown, Hell's Kitchen
Graciela Daniele and Alex Sanchez, The Gardens of Anuncia
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Lorin Latarro, The Heart of Rock and Roll
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

Outstanding Music
Shaina Taub, Suffs
Jason Robert Brown, The Connector
Justin Huertas, Lizard Boy
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders
David Yazbek and Erik Della Penna, Dead Outlaw

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek and Erik Della Penna, Dead Outlaw
Rachel Bloom, Eli Bolin, and Jack Dolgen, Rachel Bloom: Death, Let Me Do My Show
Jason Robert Brown, The Connector
Michael R. Jackson, Teeth
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Itamar Moses, Dead Outlaw
Justin Huertas, Lizard Boy
Michael R. Jackson, Teeth
Michael John LaChiusa, The Gardens of Anuncia
Rebekah Greer Melocik, How to Dance in Ohio

Outstanding Orchestrations
Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
Timo Andres, Illinoise
Andy Evan Cohen, The Greatest Hits Down Route 66
Marco Paguia, Buena Vista Social Club
Erik Della Penna, Dean Sharenow, and David Yazbek, Dead Outlaw
Michael Starobin, Shaina Taub, and Andrea Grody, Suffs

Outstanding Music in a Play
Will Butler, Stereophonic
Michael “Mikey J” Asante, The Effect
S T A R R Busby and JJJJJerome Ellis, (pray)
Dionne McClain-Freeney, The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents The 84th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel
Ben Steinfeld, Pericles

Outstanding Revue
Amid Falling Walls

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
David Zinn, Stereophonic
Es Devlin, The Hunt
dots, Appropriate
Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious
Scott Pask, Grey House

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Paul Tate dePoo III, The Great Gatsby
AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
Riccardo Hernández, Suffs
Arnulfo Maldonado, Dead Outlaw
Grace Smart, Good Vibrations: A Punk Rock Musical

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
Alex Berry, Macbeth (an undoing)
Karen Boyer, Warrior Sisters of Wu
Lux Haac, Manahatta
Rodrigo Muñoz, Sally & Tom

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Paul Tazewell, Suffs
Dede Ayite, Buena Vista Social Club
Márion Talán de la Rosa, The Connector
Loren Elstein, Once Upon a One More Time
David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
Jane Cox, Appropriate
Stacey Derosier, Uncle Vanya
Natasha Katz, Grey House
Lizzie Powell, Macbeth (an undoing)
Eric Southern, Swing State

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders
Lap Chi Chu, Suffs
Heather Gilbert, Dead Outlaw
Bradley King, Water for Elephants
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, The Connector

Outstanding Projection and Video Design
Peter Nigrini, Hell's Kitchen
Eric Dunlap, Our Class
Jared Mezzocchi, Russian Troll Farm: A Workplace Comedy
Olivia Sebesky, Melissa Etheridge: My Window
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, The Connector

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic
Adam Cork, The Hunt
Tom Gibbons, Grey House
Palmer Hefferan, The Comeuppance
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret
Cody Spencer, The Outsiders
Walter Trarbach, Water for Elephants
Jason Crystal, Suffs
Kai Harada and Joshua Millican, Dead Outlaw

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Nikiya Mathis, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
J. Jared Janas and Cassie Williams, Sally & Tom
Charles G. LaPointe, Suffs
Nikiya Mathis, The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents The 84th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel
Robert Pickens and Katie Gell, Stereophonic

Outstanding Solo Performance
Patrick Page, All the Devils Are Here
Michael Cruz Kayne, Sorry for Your Loss
Madeleine MacMahon, Breathless
Wade McCollum, Make Me Gorgeous!
Robert Montano, SMALL

Unique Theatrical Experience
Grenfell: in the words of survivors
A Eulogy for Roman
A Simulacrum
ADRIFT: A Medieval Wayward Folly
I Love You So Much I Could Die

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Cha Ramos, Water for Elephants
Michael G. Chin, Warrior Sisters of Wu
Steve Rankin, The Who's Tommy

Outstanding Adaptation
An Enemy of the People by Amy Herzog
Macbeth (an undoing) by Zinnie Harris
The Comedy of Errors by Rebecca Martínez and Julián Mesri
The Doctor by Robert Icke
The Hunt by David Farr
The Whole of Time by Romina Paula

Outstanding Puppetry
Ray Wetmore, JR Goodman, and Camille Labarre, Water for Elephants
Matt Acheson, Hotel Happy
Adrian Kohler and Handspring Puppet Company, Life & Times of Michael K
David Valentine, Poor Yella Rednecks

Special Awards
The How to Dance in Ohio Authentic Autistic Representation Team
Lighting designer Isabella Byrd
Publicist Irene Gandy

Ensemble Award
The cast of Stereophonic

Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award
Cole Escola

Theatre World

2024 Theatre World Awards

Outstanding Broadway or Off-Broadway Debut Performance
Ali Louis Bourzgui, The Who's Tommy
Cole Escola, Oh, Mary!
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Michael Imperioli, An Enemy of the People
Phillip Johnson Richardson, The Wiz
Will Keen, Patriots
Nichelle Lewis, The Wiz
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell's Kitchen
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Chris Stack, Stereophonic

11th Annual John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Len Cariou

15th Annual Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence in the Theater
A.J. Shively, Philadephia, Here I Come

Special Award
Peter Filichia

Tony

2024 Tony Awards

Best New Musical
The Outsiders
Hell's Kitchen
Illinoise
Suffs
Water for Elephants

Best New Play
Stereophonic
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Mary Jane
Mother Play
Prayer for the French Republic

Best Revival of a Musical
Merrily We Roll Along
Cabaret
Gutenberg! The Musical!
The Who's Tommy

Best Revival of a Play
Appropriate
An Enemy of the People
Purlie Victorious

Best Book of a Musical
Shaina Taub, Suffs
Kristoffer Diaz, Hell's Kitchen
Bekah Brunstetter, The Notebook
Adam Rapp and Justin Levine, The Outsiders
Rick Elice, Water for Elephants

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Suffs
Days of Wine and Roses
Here Lies Love
Stereophonic
The Outsiders

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom Jr., Purlie Victorious
Liev Schreiber, Doubt
Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Amy Ryan, Doubt

Best Performance by an Actor in Leading Role in a Musical
Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell's Kitchen
Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Gayle Rankin, Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Will Brill, Stereophonic
Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Jim Parsons, Mother Play
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Corey Stoll, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Kara Young, Purlie Victorious
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt
Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Roger Bart, Back to the Future
Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell's Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
Steven Skybell, Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Kecia Lewis, Hell's Kitchen
Shoshana Bean, Hell's Kitchen
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Nikki M. James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Spamalot
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret

Best Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Whitney White, Jaja's African Hair Braiding

Best Direction of a Musical
Danya Taymor, The Outsiders
Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
Michael Greif, Hell's Kitchen
Leigh Silverman, Suffs
Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants

Best Choreography
Justin Peck, Illinoise
Camille A. Brown, Hell's Kitchen
Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

Best Orchestrations
Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along
Timo Andres, Illinoise
Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell's Kitchen

Best Scenic Design of a Play
David Zinn, Stereophonic
dots, Appropriate
dots, An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious
David Zinn, Jaja's African Hair Braiding

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Tom Scutt, Cabaret
AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell's Kitchen
Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back to the Future

Best Costume Design of a Play
Dede Ayite, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Dede Ayite, Appropriate
Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious
David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
Dede Ayite, Hell's Kitchen
David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt, Cabaret
Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Jane Cox, Appropriate
Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders
Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
Isabella Byrd, Cabaret
Natasha Katz, Hell's Kitchen
Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants

Best Sound Design in a Play
Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic
Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons, Grey House
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Cody Spencer, The Outsiders
M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret
Gareth Owen, Hell's Kitchen

Regional Theatre Tony Award
The Wilma Theater - Philadelphia, PA

Excellence In Theatre Education Award
CJay Philip, Creative Director of Dance & Bmore, Baltimore, MD

Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Jack O’Brien
George C. Wolfe

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Billy Porter

Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre
Wendall K. Harrington
Colleen Jennings-Roggensack
Judith O. Rubin
The Dramatists Guild Foundation
The Friedman Health Center

Special Tony Awards
Alex Edelman
Abe Jacob
Nikiya Mathis

Drama League

2024 Drama League Awards

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Hell's Kitchen
Buena Vista Social Club
Dead Outlaw
Harmony
The Heart of Rock and Roll
Illinoise
Lempicka
The Notebook
The Outsiders
Suffs
Teeth
Water for Elephants

Outstanding Production of a Play
Stereophonic
The Comeuppance
Flex
Grief Hotel
The Hunt
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Mother Play
Oh, Mary!
Patriots
Prayer for the French Republic
Wet Brain

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
Merrily We Roll Along
Cabaret
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Here Lies Love
I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Spamalot
The Who's Tommy
The Wiz

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Appropriate
An Enemy of the People
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
Doubt
The Effect
Mary Jane
Our Class
Purlie Victorious
Uncle Vanya
The White Chip

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
Tara Ahmadinejad, Grief Hotel
Sam Gold, An Enemy of the People
Rupert Goold, The Hunt
Rupert Goold, Patriots
Jamie Lloyd, The Effect
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Lila Neugebauer, Uncle Vanya
Sam Pinkleton, Oh, Mary!
Eric Ting, The Comeuppance
Whitney White, Jaja's African Hair Braiding

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
Saheem Ali, Buena Vista Social Club
Sarah Benson, Teeth
David Cromer, Dead Outlaw
Rebecca Frecknall, Cabaret
Des McAnuff, The Who's Tommy
Leigh Silverman, Suffs
Alex Timbers, Gutenberg! The Musical!
Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love

Distinguished Performance Award
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Shoshana Bean, Hell's Kitchen
Gabby Beans, Jonah
Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
Ali Louis Bourzgui, The Who's Tommy
Steve Carell, Uncle Vanya
Jenn Colella, Suffs
Danny DeVito, I Need That
Caleb Eberhardt, The Comeuppance and An Enemy of the People
Alex Edelman, Just for Us
Cole Escola, Oh, Mary!
Eden Espinosa, The Gardens of Anuncia and Lempicka
Paapa Essiedu, The Effect
Melissa Etheridge, Melissa Etheridge: My Window
Laurence Fishburne, Like They Do in the Movies
Josh Gad, Gutenberg! The Musical!
Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Willam Jackson Harper, Primary Trust and Uncle Vanya
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Eddie Izzard, Hamlet
Nikki M. James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Spamalot
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Kecia Lewis, Hell's Kitchen
Nichelle Lewis, The Wiz
Maribel Martinez, Bees and Honey
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Tobias Menzies, The Hunt
Cynthia Nixon, The Seven Year Disappear
Eva Noblezada, The Great Gatsby
Kelli O'Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious
Patrick Page, All the Devils Are Here
Nicole Ari Parker, The Refuge Plays
Jim Parsons, Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Aubrey Plaza, Danny and The Deep Blue Sea
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Gayle Rankin, Cabaret
Andrew Rannells, Gutenberg! The Musical!
Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret
Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love and Oh, Mary!
Corey Stoll, Appropriate
Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots
Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
Zenzi Williams, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Kara Young, Purlie Victorious
Jehan O. Young, The Cotillion

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater
Jonathan Groff

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Schele Williams

Contribution to the Theater Award
Jessica Lange

Gratitude Award
Kandi Burruss

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded:
Alfred Molina, Uncle Vanya
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret
Liev Schreiber, Doubt

Pulitzer Prize

2024 Pulitzer Prize

Pulitzer Prize for Drama
Primary Trust by Eboni Booth
Here There Are Blueberries by Moisés Kaufman and Amanda Gronich
Public Obscenities by Shayok Misha Chowdhury

Outer Critics Circle Awards

2024 Outer Critics Circle Awards

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Stereophonic
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Mother Play
Patriots
The Shark is Broken

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Suffs
Days of Wine and Roses
The Great Gatsby
The Outsiders
Water for Elephants

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Primary Trust
Dig
King of the Jews
King James
Swing State

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Dead Outlaw
Buena Vista Social Club
Illinoise
Teeth
The Connector

John Gassner Award (presented to a new American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Oh, Mary! by Cole Escola
Job by Max Wolf Friedlich
Manahatta by Mary Kathryn Nagle
The Apiary by Kate Douglas
Wet Brain by John J. Caswell Jr.

Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Cabaret
Here Lies Love
Spamalot
The Who's Tommy

Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Appropriate
An Enemy of the People
Doubt
Mary Jane
Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Purlie Victorious

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Shaina Taub - Suffs
Justin Peck and Jackie Sibblies Drury - Illinoise
Anna K. Jacobs and Michael R. Jackson – Teeth
Itamar Moses – Dead Outlaw
Jonathan Marc Sherman – The Connector

Outstanding New Score
Shaina Taub - Suffs
Jason Robert Brown – The Connector
Will Butler – Stereophonic
Adam Guettel – Days of Wine and Roses
David Yazbek and Erik Della Penna – Dead Outlaw

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Broadway Play
Jessica Lange – Mother Play
Rachel McAdams – Mary Jane
Sarah Paulson – Appropriate
Jeremy Strong – An Enemy of the People
Michael Stuhlbarg – Patriots

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Play
Kara Young – Purlie Victorious
Billy Eugene Jones – Purlie Victorious
Celia Keenan-Bolger – Mother Play
Alex Moffat – The Cottage
Jim Parsons – Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon - Stereophonic

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Broadway Musical
Kelli O'Hara – Days of Wine and Roses
Ali Louis Bourzgui – The Who's Tommy
Brian d'Arcy James – Days of Wine and Roses
Casey Likes – Back to the Future
Maryann Plunkett – The Notebook

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Musical
Kecia Lewis – Hell's Kitchen
Roger Bart – Back to the Future
Justin Guarini – Once Upon a One More Time
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer – Spamalot
Bebe Neuwirth – Cabaret

Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Play
Cole Escola – Oh, Mary!
William Jackson Harper – Primary Trust
Mary Beth Fisher – Swing State
Marie Mullen – The Saviour
Paul Sparks – Waiting for Godot

Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Play
Jay O. Sanders – Primary Trust
Gus Birney – Our Class
April Matthis – Primary Trust
Conrad Ricamora – Oh, Mary!
Bubba Weiler – Swing State

Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical
Andrew Durand – Dead Outlaw
Jeb Brown – Dead Outlaw
Alyse Alan Louis - Teeth
Ben Levi Ross – The Connector
Ricky Ubeda - Illinoise

Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical
Judy Kuhn – I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Thom Sesma – Dead Outlaw
Ben Cook – Illinoise
Hannah Cruz – The Connector
Julia Knitel – Dead Outlaw
Jessica Molaskey – The Connector

Outstanding Solo Performance
Patrick Page – All the Devils are Here
Eddie Izzard – Hamlet
Mona Pirnot – I Love You So Much I Could Die
Robert Montano – Small
John Rubenstein – Eisenhower: This Piece of Ground

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin – Stereophonic
Knud Adams – Primary Trust
Robert Falls – Swing State
Kenny Leon – Purlie Victorious
Lila Neugebauer – Appropriate

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Jessica Stone – Water for Elephants
David Cromer – Dead Outlaw
Michael Greif – Days of Wine and Roses
Daisy Prince – The Connector
Leigh Silverman - Suffs

Outstanding Choreography
Justin Peck — Illinoise
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll – Water for Elephants
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman – The Outsiders
Lorin Latarro – The Who's Tommy
Patricia Delgado and Justin Peck – Buena Vista Social Club

Outstanding Scenic Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Paul Tate DePoo III – The Great Gatsby
David Zinn – Stereophonic
Paul Tate DePoo III – The Cottage
Dots – Appropriate
David Korins – Here Lies Love

Outstanding Costume Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Linda Cho – The Great Gatsby
Dede Ayite – Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Enver Chakartash – Stereophonic
Enver Chakartash – Teeth
Sydney Maresca – The Cottage

Outstanding Lighting Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Brian MacDevitt – The Outsiders
Bradley King – Water for Elephants
Justin Townsend – Here Lies Love
Tim Lutkin and Hugh Vanstone – Back to the Future
Amanda Zieve – The Who's Tommy

Outstanding Video or Projection Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Peter Nigrini – The Who's Tommy
David Bengali – Water for Elephants
Paul Tate DePoo III — The Great Gatsby
Finn Ross – Back to the Future
Ash J. Woodward - Patriots

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Ryan Rumery – Stereophonic
Tom Gibbons – Grey House
Gareth Owen – Back to the Future
Gareth Owen – The Who's Tommy
M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer – Here Lies Love

Outstanding Orchestrations
Marco Paguia – Buena Vista Social Club
Timo Andres - Illinoise
Adam Guettel and Jamie Lawrence – Days of Wine and Roses
Michael Starobin – Suffs
Erik Della Penna, Dean Sharenow, and David Yazbek – Dead Outlaw

Chita Rivera Awards

2024 Chita Rivera Awards

Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show
Camille A Brown, Hell's Kitchen
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants
Julia Cheng, Cabaret
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Lorin Latarro, The Heart of Rock and Roll / The Who's Tommy
Justin Peck, Illinoise

Outstanding Dancer in a Broadway Show
Antoine Boissereau, Water for Elephants
Tilly Evans-Kreuger, The Outsiders
Ben Cook, Illinoise
Chloe Davis, Hell's Kitchen
Gaby Diaz, Illinoise
Rachel Lockhart, Illinoise
Phillip Johnson Richardson, The Wiz
Byron Tittle, Illinoise
Ricky Ubeda, Illinoise
Avery Wilson, The Wiz

Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show
Illinoise
Cabaret
Hell's Kitchen
The Heart of Rock and Roll
The Outsiders
Water for Elephants

Outstanding Choreography in a Theatrical Release
Jennifer White, Barbie
Benjamin Millepied / Marina Tamayo, Carmen
Fatima Robinson, Color Purple
Kyle Hanagami / Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Christopher Gattelli, Wonka

Outstanding Direction of a Dance Documentary
David Petersen, Lift
Angela Patton / Natalie Rae, Daughters
Benjamin Cantu / Matt Lambert, Eldorado: everything the Nazi’s Hate
Marc Saltarelli, Studio One Forever
Chelsea McMullan, Swan Song

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bernadette Peters

Grammy Awards

2024 Grammy Awards

Best Musical Theater Album
Some Like It Hot
Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Sweeney Todd

Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical