The Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original production?
What's the name of that song?
Who wrote the musical?
Answers at The Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Bob Fosse

Bob Fosse

Choreographer, Director, Performer and Writer

Bob Fosse

Bob Fosse




Birth Name:

Robert Louis Fosse


Born:

June 23, 1927 in Chicago


Died:

Sep 23, 1987 in Washington D.C.


Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Little Me
  • Dancin'
  • New Girl in Town
  • Lenny
  • All That Jazz
  • Star 80
Musical Numbers
Willkommen
Cabaret
All That Jazz
Cell Block Tango
Whatever Lola Wants
Heart
Steam Heat
Hernando's Hideaway
Corner of the Sky
Big Spender
If My Friends Could See Me Now






CDs

CD
Pajama Game Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Sweet Charity Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Chicago Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Pippin Original Broadway Cast Album


Videos

DVD
Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
Book: Bob Fosse's Broadway


Other

Merchandise




1955 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - The Pajama Game

1956 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Damn Yankees

1957 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Bells Are Ringing

1958 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - New Girl in Town

1959 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Redhead

1963 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Little Me
Best Direction of a Musical - Little Me

1964 Tony Award Nominations

Best Actor in a Musical - Pal Joey

1966 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Sweet Charity
Best Direction of a Musical - Sweet Charity

1973 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Choreography - Pippin
Outstanding Director - Pippin

1973 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Pippin
Best Direction of a Musical - Pippin

1976 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Chicago
Best Choreography - Chicago
Best Direction of a Musical - Chicago

1978 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Choreography - Dancin'

1978 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Dancin'
Best Direction of a Musical - Dancin'

1986 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Choreography - Big Deal
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Big Deal
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Sweet Charity

1986 Tony Award Nominations

Best Choreography - Big Deal
Best Book of a Musical - Big Deal
Best Direction of a Musical - Big Deal

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus