Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Stephen Sondheim

Stephen Sondheim

Composer and Lyricist

Stephen Sondheim

Stephen Sondheim




Birth Name:

Stephen Joshua Sondheim


Born:

Mar 22, 1930 New York


The Latest News About Stephen Sondheim
Visit the Official Website
Lyrics for Stephen Sondheim's Songs



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Bounce/Gold!/Wise Guys
  • By George
  • Do I Hear a Waltz?
  • The Frogs
  • Getting Away With Murder
  • Putting it Together
  • Saturday Night
  • Side by Side by Sondheim
  • You're Gonna' Love Tomorrow
Musical Numbers
Everybody's Got the Right
Another National Anthem
You Could Drive a Person Crazy
Another Hundred People
Ladies Who Lunch
Being Alive
Waiting for the Girls Upstairs
I'm Still Here
Could I Leave You?
Losing My Mind
Comedy Tonight
Everybody Ought To Have a Maid
Let Me Entertain You
Everything's Coming up Roses
Giants in the Sky
No One is Alone
Not a Day Goes By
Our Time
Liaisons
Send in the Clowns
We Do Not Belong Together
Putting it Together
A Little Priest
Not While I'm Around






CDs

CD
Company Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Follies Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Into the Woods Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Sunday in the Park with George Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Sweeney Todd Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
The Stephen Sondheim Collection: 52 Songs from 17 Shows and Films


Videos

DVD
Stephen Sondheim Collection (Into the Woods, Company, Sunday in the Park With George, Follies In Concert, Sweeney Todd, Sondheim: The Birthday Concert)

Blu-Ray
Sondheim: The Birthday Concert Blu-Ray


Books

Book
Hat Box: The Collected Lyrics of Stephen Sondheim

Book
Sondheim on Music: Minor Details and Major Decisions


Other

Merchandise




2009 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Road Show
Outstanding Music - Road Show

2008 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Special Award for Lifetime Achievement

2000 Drama Desk Award Nominations
Outstanding Lyrics - Saturday Night
Outstanding Music - Saturday Night

1994 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Passion

1994 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Passion
Outstanding Music - Passion

1991 Drama Desk Award Nominations
Outstanding Lyrics - Assassins
Outstanding Music - Assassins

1988 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Into the Woods

1988 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Into the Woods
Outstanding Music - Into the Woods

1985 Pulitzer Prize Award Nominations

Pulitzer Prize for Drama - Sunday in the Park with George

1984 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Sunday in the Park with George

1984 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Sunday in the Park with George
Outstanding Music - Sunday in the Park with George

1982 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Merrily We Roll Along

1982 Drama Desk Award Nominations
Outstanding Lyrics - Merrily We Roll Along
Outstanding Music - Merrily We Roll Along

1979 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Sweeney Todd

1979 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Music - Sweeney Todd

1976 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Pacific Overtures

1976 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Music and Lyrics - Pacific Overtures

1973 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - A Little Night Music

1973 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - A Little Night Music
Outstanding Music - A Little Night Music

1972 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Follies

1971 Tony Award Nominations

Best Lyrics - Company
Best Original Score - Company

1971 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Follies
Outstanding Music - Follies

1970 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Company
Outstanding Music - Company

1965 Tony Award Nominations

Best Composer and Lyricist - Do I Hear a Waltz?

1963 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Gypsy

1958 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - West Side Story

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus