Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Tim Rice

Tim Rice

Writer, Lyricist

Tim Rice

Tim Rice




Birth Name:

Timothy Miles Bindon Rice


Born:

Nov 10, 1944 in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England


Collaborations:

Elton John


The Latest News About Tim Rice
Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Blondel
  • Cricket
  • Heathcliff
  • King David
  • The Likes of Us
  • Tycoon
Musical Numbers
Written In the Stars
Elaborate Lives
How I Know You
Be Our Guest
Beauty And The Beast
One Night In Bangkok
Pity the Child
Buenos Aires
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
High Flying Adored
I Don't Know How to Love Him
Any Dream Will Do
Close Every Door
Circle of Life
Hakuna Matata





CDs

CD
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Aida Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Chess Original London Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Aladdin Vocal Selections

Sheetmusic
Evita Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
Jesus Christ Superstar Great Performances Version DVD

DVD
Chess in Concert DVD


Books

Book
Oh, What a Circus: The Autobiography


Other

Merchandise




1972 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score

1980 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Evita

1980 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Evita
Best Original Score - Evita

1982 Tony Award Nominations

Best Book of a Musical - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Best Original Score - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

1994 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Lyrics - Beauty and the Beast

1994 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - Beauty and the Beast

1998 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Musical Score - The Lion King

2000 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Musical Score - Aida

2012 Tony Award Nominations

Best Revival of a Musical - Jesus Christ Superstar

2012 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Revival of a Musical - Jesus Christ Superstar

2012 Drama League Award Nominations

Distinguished Revival of a Musical - Jesus Christ Superstar

2012 Tony Award Nominations

Best Revival of a Musical - Evita

2012 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Revival of a Musical - Evita

2012 Drama League Award Nominations

Distinguished Revival of a Musical - Evita

2012 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding Revival of a Musical - Evita

2014 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Aladdin


2014 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Musical - Aladdin
Outstanding Lyrics - Aladdin

2014 Drama League Award Nominations

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical - Aladdin

2014 Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Broadway Musical - Aladdin

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus