The Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original production?
What's the name of that song?
Who wrote the musical?
Answers at The Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Cole Porter

Cole Porter

Composer and Lyricist

Cole Porter

Cole Porter




Birth Name:

Cole Albert Porter


Born:

Jun 9, 1891


Died:

Oct 15, 1964


Visit the Official Website



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Happy New Year
  • Mr. Wonderful
  • Out of This World
  • Mexican Hayride
  • Something for the Boys
  • Let's Face It!
  • Panama Hattie
  • Du Barry Was a Lady
  • Leave It to Me!
  • Red, Hot and Blue
  • Jubilee
  • Gay Divorce
  • Fifty Million Frenchmen
  • Paris
  • See America First
Musical Numbers
I Get a Kick Out of You
You're the Top
It's De-Lovely
Anything Goes
Let's Misbehave
All Through the Night
Another Op'nin' Another Show
Wunderbar
So in Love
Too Darn Hot
Always True to You (In My Fashion)
Brush Up Your Shakespeare
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?
True Love
Let's Misbehave
Just One of Those Things
Well Did You Evah?/You're Sensational
It's All Right With Me






CDs

CD
1987 Anything Goes Broadway Cast Album

CD
Kiss Me Kate Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
The Cole Porter Song Collection Volume One: 1912-1936

Sheetmusic
The Cole Porter Song Collection Volume Two: 1937-1958


Videos

DVD
Kiss Me Kate Live Version DVD

DVD
High Society Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
Cole Porter by William McBrien


Other

Merchandise




1949 Tony Award Nominations

Best Composer and Lyricist - Kiss Me, Kate
Best Musical - Kiss Me, Kate

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus