Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Oscar Hammerstein II

Oscar Hammerstein II

Lyricist, Librettist and Producer

Oscar Hammerstein II

Oscar Hammerstein II




Birth Name:

Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein


Born:

Jul 12, 1895 in New York


Died:

Aug 23, 1960 in Doylestown, PA


Collaborations:

Richard Rodgers


The Latest News About Oscar Hammerstein II
Visit the Official Website
Lyrics for Oscar Hammerstein II's Songs



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Me and Juliet
  • Pipe Dream
  • State Fair
  • Rose Marie
  • Desert Song
Musical Numbers
Ol' Man River
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man
Come Home
Mister Snow
If I Loved You
June Is Bustin' Out All Over
Soliloquy
Impossible
Ten Minutes Ago
I Enjoy Being a Girl
Hello, Young Lovers
Shall We Dance?
Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
People Will Say We're In Love
My Favorite Things
Climb Ev'ry Mountain
The Sound of Music
Some Enchanted Evening
There is Nothin' Like a Dame
Bali Ha'i
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outta My Hair





CDs

CD
Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Complete Broadway Musicals Box set

CD
Very Best of Rodgers & Hammerstein

CD
Show Boat Reconstruction of the Original Broadway Version with the London Sinfonietta


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection Vocal Selections


Videos

DVD
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection DVD

Blu-Ray
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection Blu-Ray


Books

Book
Getting to Know Him: A Biography of Oscar Hammerstein II

Book
The Complete Lyrics of Oscar Hammerstein II


Other

Merchandise




1950 Pulitzer Prize Nominations

Pulitzer Prize for Drama - South Pacific

1950 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - South Pacific
Best Libretto - South Pacific
Best Producer (Musical) - South Pacific

1952 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - The King and I

1956 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Pipe Dream

1959 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Flower Drum Song

1960 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - The Sound of Music

1996 Tony Award Nominations

Best Original Score - State Fair

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus