Broadway Musical Home


Who starred in the original cast?
Where can I buy the music?
What’s the buzz on Broadway?
Find out at Broadway Musical Home

Blog Twitter Facebook Pinterest MySpace Newsletter
Leonard Bernstein

Leonard Bernstein

Composer

Leonard Bernstein

Leonard Bernstein




Birth Name:

Louis Bernstein


Born:

Aug 25, 1918


Died:

Oct 14, 1990


The Latest News About Leonard Bernstein
Visit the Official Website
Lyrics for Leonard Bernstein's Songs



Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical
Broadway Musical

Plus:

  • Mass
  • 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Musical Numbers
The Best of All Possible Worlds
Make Our Garden Grow
New York, New York
I Can Cook Too
Maria
Tonight
America
A Quiet Girl
Conga!






CDs

CD
Bernstein: Candide; West Side Story; On the Waterfront; Fancy Free CD

CD
Leonard Bernstein: Greatest Hits CD

CD
Candide Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
On the Town Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
Wonderful Town Original Broadway Cast Album

CD
West Side Story Original Broadway Cast Album


Sheetmusic

Sheetmusic
Bernstein on Broadway Piano/Vocal


Videos

DVD
West Side Story Original Hollywood Version DVD

DVD
On the Town Original Hollywood Version DVD


Books

Book
Bernstein Meets Broadway: Collaborative Art in a Time of War


Other

Merchandise




1953 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Wonderful Town

1957 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - Candide

1958 Tony Award Nominations

Best Musical - West Side Story

1969 Tony Award Nominations

Special Award - Leonard Bernstein

1976 Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Music and Lyrics - 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue

Your Reviews: Do You Love It or Loathe It?

blog comments powered by Disqus